Programme

| Print |

SPLM Second National Convention

May 2008

Juba, Southern Sudan 

Programme 

Image

 
  




Day One: 15th May 2008

Time
Activity Presenter 
10:00-10:45 Arrival of Delegates and other invited guests to the National Convention Venue.     
10:45-11:00 Arrival of  SPLM chairperson Musical Interval 
11:10-11:40 
 Prayers  
 
11:40-12:10Remarks by COC    COC chairperson 
12:10-14:00 Opening of Convention/SPLM report   
SPLM chairperson
14:00-16:00 Lunch     
16:00-18:00

Remarks by representatives of political parties & other guests (five minutes for each).

NCP, UMMA, DUP, Sudanese Communists Party, USAP 1, USAP 2, SANU, ANC, EPDRF, ZANU – PF, SWAPO, PFDJ, NRM, PNU, ODM

UN Representatives
Representative pf ruling party of Libia
Representative of ruling party of Egypt
Representative of Norway
Representative of USA
EU Representative   
 

 


  


 

Day Two: 16th May 2008

Time Activity Presenter
 08:00-09:00  Arrival to the Convention venue 
 
09:00-10:30Reading & adoption of National Convention rules and regulationsCde. Deng Arop Kuol
10:30-10:45
Speech by Woman League   
Rep. of Woman League
10:45-11:00
Speech by Youth league   
Rep. of Youth League
11:00-11:30Tea break 
11:30-11:45Speech by representative of Elders   
Rep. of elders
11:45-12:00
Speech by representative from an elder of SPLM Northern Sector
 
12:00-13:30
Report by SPLM Secretary General   
SPLM Secretary General
13:30-15:00Lunch
 
15:00-16:30
Discussion of SPLM chairperson/SPLM Secretary & other speeches
 
16:30-17:00
Tea break
 
17:00-18:00
SPLM position on Darfur   
Darfur Task Force
18:00-19:00
SPLM position on upcoming National Election   
Election Committee

 


Day Three: 17th May 2008

Time  Activity
Presenter
 08:00-09:00 Arrival to the venue
 
09:00-11:00
Presentation of SPLM constitution    
Cde. James Wani Igga
11:00-11:30
Tea break 
11:30-13:30 Discussion/ Group work on constitution, adoption and signing into law the SPLM chairperson
13:30-15:00Lunch 
15:00-16:00
Presentation of SPLM Manifesto   
Cde. Pagan Amum
16:00-16:30
Discussion/Group work and adoption of SPLM manifesto
 

 

 


 

Day Four: 18th May 2008

 TitleActivity
Presenter
 08:00-09:00Arrival to the venue
 
09:00-10:30Reading & adoption of all Convention resolutions   
COC Secretary
10:30-11:00
Introduction of Electoral committee  
Cde. Ann Itto
11:00-11:30
Tea break
 
11:30:13:00
Election into SPLM Offices as stipulated in the SPLM constitution (adopted)   
Electoral Committee
13:00-14:30
Lunch
 
14:30-16:30
Continue with elections   
Electoral Committee
16:30-17:00
Tea break
 
17:00-19:00

Closing remarks
Closing COC chairperson
Closing SPLM chairperson   
COC chairperson
SPLM chairperson

 

 


 


Day Five: 19th May 2008

Celebration of the SPLM Anniversary Day     !!!

Image